Facebook   Twitter   Instagram  
Post Office Gallery home page

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize

17 June – 17 September

This exhibition is not ticketed.

Designed to attract some of Australia’s finest contemporary artists and high calibre works, this year's Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize exhibition provides Bendigo Art Gallery with the opportunity to survey contemporary painting from around Australia.

Every two years the Gallery invites artists to submit entries for the Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize. The most outstanding work as judged by the selection panel is awarded an acquisitive cash prize of $50,000. Works from the short-listed artists will be on display.

Winner of the 2017 Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize is Margaret Loy Pula for her work Anatye (bush potato), 2016.

Winner Announcement Media Release

Loy_Pula_Margaret_Anatye_Bush_Potato3_copy_2.jpg Image caption:
Margaret Loy Pula
Anatye (bush potato) 2016
acrylic on linen
Courtesy of the artist and Mitchell Fine Art, Brisbane

 

The Prize was initiated by Mr Allen Guy C.B.E (1917-2007) in honour of his brother Arthur Guy (1914-1945). Arthur Guy was born in Melbourne, the first son for Arthur and Catherine Guy. He was the only and elder sibling of Allen Rupert Guy. Arthur was educated at Camp Hill State School in Bendigo and then at Ballarat Grammar School. He enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force in a signals unit and served in New Guinea. On 14 February 1945, aged 30, he was on a biscuit bomber mission when his plane was shot down near Lae. He is buried in the Lae War Memorial Cemetery.

Bendigo Art Gallery is thrilled with the paintings acquired via the Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize over the past decade and looks forward the continuation of this prestigious and highly regarded acquisitive award.

The 2017 finalists from 291 entries are:
Media Release: Finalists announced: Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize 2017

Matt Arbuckle

Steven Asquith

Andrew Browne

Kirsty Budge

Robyn Burgess

Deidre But-Husaim

Mitch Cairns

Jon Campbell

Sadie Chandler

Marcel Cousins

Jesse Dayan

Prudence Flint

Martin George

Helga Groves

Stephen Haley

Pei Pei He

Euan Heng

Rachael Hooper

Kez Hughes

Jennifer Joseph

Guundie Kuchling

Michael Lindeman

Christian Lock

Dane Lovett

Fiona Lowry

Margaret Loy Pula

Karla Marchesi

Robert Owen

Louise Paramor

Anthony Pelchen

Bundit Puangthong

Jordan Richardson

Kate Shaw

Robyn Sweaney

Kate Tucker

David Wadelton

Stephanie Wilson

  

This exhibition is not ticketed.

Previous Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize Winners

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize finalists 2005 to 2015

Wei Guan Beach5 winner2015 AGMPP Bendigo Art Gallery
 
Bond_Chris_Viridian_AGMPP2013.jpg
Johnson_Tim_Community.jpg

Winner 2015
Guan Wei
Beach 5 2014
acrylic on canvas
Courtesy of the artist and Nancy Sever Gallery 

Winner 2013
Chris Bond
Viridian 2012
oil, canvas, card and MDF on linen
Courtesy of the artist and Nellie Castan Gallery

 

Winner 2011
Tim Johnson
Community Base 2010
acrylic on linen
Courtesy of the artist and Tolarno Galleries